ZiaBia's Privacy Policy

ZiaBia Limited (collectively referred to as "ZiaBia", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

As an event management company, ZiaBia will sometimes need to collect personal data for the purposes of organising and managing events on behalf of our clients or for general purposes relating to our business. When you use or interact with us through the website or delegate portal, or contact us by email or telephone, we may collect personal data relating to you.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how ZiaBia collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website or our delegate portal, including any data you may provide when you log in and use our delegate portal or contact us by email or telephone.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who controls the personal data we collect and process?

European data protection law makes a distinction between organisations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as data controllers) and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations (known as data processors). Questions or complaint about how your personal data is handled should always be directed to the relevant data controller because the controller has primary responsibility for your personal data.

ZiaBia may act as either a data controller (either on our own or jointly with a client) or a data processor in respect of your personal data, depending on the circumstances.

For example, if you are a client and use our services to organise and manage your events, we will be a data controller in respect of any personal data that you provide as part of those services. We will be the data controller in respect of Technical Data (see definition below) which may relate to clients, suppliers and delegates.

On the other hand, as we organise and manage events on our clients's behalf, we are sometimes required to collect and process delegates' personal data on our clients' behalf in order to organise and manage their events. In such cases, we are the processor of your personal data and our client is the controller and they are primarily responsible for your personal data. For example, we may send invitations, confirmations and information as well as request feedback by email, process payments, collect and notify dietary requirements, etc., and to help our client target and understand the success of their event and event planning (for example, providing event reports, using analytics to gain insights into the effectiveness of various sales channels, etc). In these circumstances, we merely provide the 'tools' and support for our clients; we do not decide what personal data to request on any registration forms on our delegate portal, nor are we responsible for any ongoing accurace of any personal data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your personal data and your rights under data protection law in such cases should therefore be directed to the relevant organiser as the data controller, not to ZiaBia. We will always notify you of the contact details of the controller where we collect data on someone else's behalf.

We have explained below what different  types of data we may collect, why we collect it and how it is protected.

How you can contact us

In cases where ZiaBia is a data controller, our directors are responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

          ZiaBia Limited

For the attention of:                 Debbie Bell or Vicky Gardner

                          hello@ziabia.com

                         68 Lays Drive, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2LA

www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

21 May 2018.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Data collection and use

This website may ask you to submit personal information. It is the policy of ZiaBia to collect and use this data in a responsible way in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).     

includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (if you are a client or supplier), or where we need to collect data on behalf of a client for the purposes of an event (if you are a delegate), and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to properly perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or ensure the smooth running of the event that you are attending.

In this case, we may have to cancel or suspend a contract you have with us or contact our client and ask them to collect the required data from you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

here find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

.

contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer or delegate

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Event

(a) Performance of a contract with you or with a third party who has entered into a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to perform our services to our client)

To process payment information such as:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and to perform our services to our client)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our services)

To enable you to complete a survey or feedback questionnaire following an event that we have organised

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our services and how delegates rate our events, to develop and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Marketing

However, if you are a client or supplier, we may use your Identity, Contact, Event, Technical, Usage and Profile Data from time to time to form a view on what services we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (i.e. marketing).  

If you are a delegate taking part in an event, we may use your Identity, Contact, Event, Technical, Usage and Profile Data from time to time to send you updates and general information relating to a particular event you have signed up for or expressed an interest in.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

contacting us at any time.

contact us.

contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

We work closely with our IT provider to ensure that we are up to date with our systems and security measures and we have put the following safeguards into place:

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data retention

As a general rule, however, we will retain our clients and suppliers' data for a longer period than delegates' data. We aim to remove delegates' data within 3 months from the date of the event for which the data was collected. We will check with the relevant client (as the controller) before this is removed. This process is controlled by ZiaBia Limited staff.

In particular, you have the right to:

to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

contact us.

Reminder - how you can contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity:          ZiaBia Limited

For the attention of:                 Debbie Bell or Vicky Gardner

Email address:                          hello@ziabia.com

Postal address:                          68 Lays Drive, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2LA

 

 

ZiaBia Limited Registered Office: 68 Lays Drive, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2LA Incorporated in England and Wales, Company Number: 9290557
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions